← Unicorn1 Tools
Project Management Fundamentals

The 10-Room Painting Project

At the baseline labor rate, each room requires eight painter-hours. Adjust the work, crew, or costs and watch the project respond.

Original plan:10 rooms$4,500 budget10-day deadline80 painter-hours1 painter10-day schedule$20 labor/painter-hour$200 paint/room$100 tooling/painter
Scope10 rooms
Time10 days / 10-day deadline
Money$3,700 of $4,500
80total painter-hours

Scope

How much work are we agreeing to complete?

10 rooms

Time & Resources

More painters divide the same painter-hours and reduce elapsed time.

10 working days

Meets deadline exactly · 1 painter assigned

1 painter

Each room requires 8 painter-hours; each working day is 8 hours.

Calculated schedule80 hours

10 eight-hour working days.

Money

Labor, paint, and tooling combine into the total project cost.

$20

$20/hour → 8 painter-hours per room.

$200
$100
Scope
10
rooms to complete
Estimated duration
80 hours
10 working days · on deadline
Total project cost
$3,700
$1,600 labor + $2,000 paint + $100 tooling
$800 under budget

The current plan is under budget and on schedule.

One painter meets the 10-day deadline exactly. The $3,700 project total is $800 under the $4,500 budget.

Teaching assumption: at $20/hour a room requires 8 painter-hours; every additional $10/hour removes 1 painter-hour per room, down to 5 hours at $50/hour. Paint scales with rooms, and tooling is charged once per painter.